DefiLlama dailyHoldersRevenue: aster-spot id6735 records PLATFORM-WIDE ASTERUSDT BUY fills by the public buyback wallet on Aster Spot over trailing 30 days, not perp-only revenue. Official policy directs purchased ASTER to veASTER stakers, but this row does not itself verify delivery or fee funding. Matching reserve burns and issuance-funded rewards are excluded. · Open source ↗
Observed token price
$0.68
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 05:00 UTC
Source and scope
DefiLlama Coins API, coingecko:aster-2; timestamped USD ASTER price only. Market cap, FDV and supply remain separate CoinGecko observations. · Open source ↗
Observed FDV
$5.28B
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 04:59 UTC
Source and scope
CoinGecko coins/markets for id 'aster-2' (ASTER); per-coin last_updated timestamp; circulating-supply methodology is CoinGecko's · Open source ↗
TOKEN MARKET / DOCUMENTED VENUES
Where the token trades
Current exchange check
ASTER/USDTspotTrading at check time
Binance · Exchange time 08 Nov 2026 · 05:01 UTC · last 0.6785 USDTBinance spot (api.binance.com); not Binance Futures or Aster's own perpetuals · exchangeInfo status=TRADINGAPI source ↗
Each row is one exchange API response for one exact instrument. A perpetual venue trading is not its token's spot market, and a failed request is not a delisting. Regional access is not tested.
Documented listing notices
Binance's own listing announcement confirms ASTER spot trading opened 6 October 2025, 12:00 UTC with ASTERUSDT, ASTERUSDC and ASTERTRY pairs (deposits from 09:00 UTC same day; withdrawals from 7 October), listed with a Seed Tag denoting elevated volatility/risk. Current regional availability and other venues are not independently checked in this edition.
Listing source ↗ · Research checked 2026-09-22. A dated listing notice does not confirm current pair availability or regional access; check the venue before trading.
Taker 0.04% · maker 0% (Pro (order book) Crypto-General base tier: maker 0%, taker 0.04% (VIP tiers lower). Group B pairs taker 0.1%; RWA perps taker 0.0125% all tiers (from 2026-09-07); 1001x/simple mode 0.08% open/close (0% open at 500x+ with PnL fee on BTCUSD)) source ↗
Maximum leverage
1001× source ↗details1001x on BTC/USD in 1001x mode; ETH 250x, forex 200x, other crypto 75x
Perp markets
About 592 · includes stocks, commodities or FX source ↗details592 TRADING perpetual symbols (580 unique bases; incl. TSLA, NVDA, XAU); stock perps per https://docs.asterdex.com/trading/product-releases
United States, Canada, United Kingdom, China, North Korea, Russia, Ukraine, Cuba, Iran, Venezuela, Syria, comprehensively sanctioned jurisdictions source ↗
Audits
Salus Security — asBNB, asCAKE; PeckShield — asBNB, USDF; Halborn — USDF & asUSDF source ↗detailsaudits cover earn/stablecoin products; AsterVault/AsterEarn reports have no auditor named; no perp-engine audit listed
Incidents
2025-09-25: XPL perp mark price spiked abnormally causing liquidations; Aster reimbursed affected users in USDT source ↗
Points program
Live source ↗detailsStage 6 'Convergence' has ended (airdrop page: 64M ASTER distributed to Stage 6 participants, claims from 4 May 2026). Site now has Stage 7 'Stardust': 'a points tracking dashboard designed for Aster's loyal traders... The program is ongoing with no scheduled end date' (text from asterdex.com site strings, header menu 'Points' -> /stage-stardust/statistics)
Referral program
Yes; any discount for the referred trader is set by the referrer source ↗
From Aster’s own documentation, terms, API or official posts, checked 08 Oct 2026. Terms change; confirm on the venue before trading. “Not verified yet” means we could not confirm it from an official source.
TEAM AND TRACK RECORD
Who is behind Aster
4 of 7 checks confirmed
✗Team publicly namedNo team members named in official sources
Affiliation: No parent company named in the Terms or docs (Terms refer only to 'Aster'); Aster was formed when Astherus and APX Finance 'evolved into Aster' (Mar 2025) source ↗
A checklist of facts we could verify from official sources (investor announcements and, for funding only, labelled news reports). “–” means not verified, not “no”. It is not a safety rating and not investment advice: strong backers do not prevent losses, and anonymous teams are common in DeFi.
FROM THE TEAM
Latest from Aster
No blog feed is published; follow the official channels below.
Headlines and links from the venue’s own blog feed, checked daily; channels verified as linked from the venue’s website. Beware of look-alike accounts.
IS IT GROWING?
Aster trend: Stable
0 metric(s) up, 0 down, 2 without a material change. The label counts metric directions; it is not a score and not investment advice.
Rank by open interest: #2 now · #2 30 days ago · #2 90 days ago (among venues reporting that day)
Metric
30 days
90 days
Coverage
Reading
Open interest
-0.8%
+35.5%
100%
30-day and 90-day moves point in opposite directions
User fees
-26.0%
-4.1%
100%
No material change
Trading volume
—
—
52%
Not enough daily history yet
Thresholds: open interest ±25%, fees ±30%, volume ±40% over 30 days; the 90-day move must agree at half the threshold. Incentive campaigns can lift activity temporarily.
HISTORY
Activity over time
Open interest · daily
DefiLlama daily open interest · 180 days · 12 May 2026 – 07 Nov 2026
$1.37B
Gaps are not joined. The scale starts near the series minimum, not at zero.
24h volume · daily capture
CoinGecko rolling 24h volume, one capture per UTC day · 31 days · 08 Oct 2026 – 08 Nov 2026
$349.01M
Gaps are not joined. The scale starts near the series minimum, not at zero.
Aster: common questions
What is Aster’s open interest?
Aster had $1.37B of open interest according to DefiLlama on 08 Nov 2026 · 00:25 UTC, ranking #2 of 50 perp DEXs we track by open interest. That is 10.9% of the combined open interest of the tracked venues.
How much volume does Aster trade per day?
CoinGecko reported $349.01M of rolling 24-hour volume for Aster on 08 Nov 2026 · 00:25 UTC. Venue-reported volume is not independently audited.
How much do traders pay in fees on Aster?
Traders paid $4.20M in fees over the last 30 days according to DefiLlama, -26.0% compared with the previous 30 days.
Is Aster growing?
Our current reading is “Stable”. Average open interest over the last 30 days changed -0.8% versus the prior 30 days. The reading updates daily and requires sufficient history and a minimum base.
Does Aster have a token?
Yes, ASTER. It traded at $0.6822 with a market cap of $1.75B on 08 Nov 2026 · 00:24 UTC (CoinGecko). Token ownership does not by itself entitle holders to exchange revenue.
What are Aster’s trading fees?
Taker 0.04% · maker 0% (Pro (order book) Crypto-General base tier: maker 0%, taker 0.04% (VIP tiers lower). Group B pairs taker 0.1%; RWA perps taker 0.0125% all tiers (from 2026-09-07); 1001x/simple mode 0.08% open/close (0% open at 500x+ with PnL fee on BTCUSD)) at the base tier, according to Aster’s fee documentation. Higher-volume tiers and promotions can differ.
What is the maximum leverage on Aster?
Up to 1001× on some markets, according to Aster’s documentation. Most markets allow less.
Does Aster require KYC?
Not required, based on Aster’s terms and sign-up flow. Access rules can change by country.
Is there a Aster airdrop or points program?
Aster already has a tradable token, ASTER. A points program is live according to Aster’s documentation; points carry no guaranteed value or token claim. Beware of fake “claim” sites; use only links from the official website.
Is Aster safe?
No exchange is risk-free. Aster confirms 4 of our 7 track-record checks (named team, founder experience, funding, audit, incident history, time live, data history). Leverage can liquidate your collateral regardless of the venue. Read the audits and incidents above before depositing.
Has Aster been audited?
Aster lists audits by Salus Security — asBNB, asCAKE; PeckShield — asBNB, USDF; Halborn — USDF & asUSDF, according to its documentation. An audit covers specific contracts at a point in time; it does not guarantee that funds are safe.
Has Aster had security incidents?
2025-09-25: XPL perp mark price spiked abnormally causing liquidations; Aster reimbursed affected users in USDT (from Aster’s own posts or docs).
Does Aster have a referral program?
Yes; any discount for the referred trader is set by the referrer.
OBSERVED DEVELOPMENT
Activity over time
Data first. Interpretation follows.
These are dated observations or source-reported daily totals, not a growth rating. A formal direction needs 60/180 comparable days and the coverage checks in our methodology.
RAW OBSERVATIONS
User fees · daily
Source-reported complete UTC day
$41.73K
240 dated points · Source-dated complete UTC days · Chart scale starts near the series minimum, not zero. Gaps and marked breaks are not joined.Source and scope
DefiLlama fees overview (dataType=dailyFees), defillamaId 6726 slug 'aster-perps', sum of 90 complete UTC daily values; provider chart reconciled to reported total30d · Source ↗. Last sample 2026-11-07 UTC. Source-reported calendar-day totals are not rolling snapshots.
RAW OBSERVATIONS
TVL
Daily source observations
$763.59M
90 dated points · source observation · Chart scale starts near the series minimum, not zero. Gaps and marked breaks are not joined.Source and scope
DefiLlama top-level protocol TVL; component methodology not supplied · Source ↗. Last sample 2026-11-08T04:31:35Z. A chart of rolling values is not a sum of daily trading.
RAW OBSERVATIONS
Open interest
Daily point-in-time snapshots
$1.37B
48 dated points · fetch sample · Chart scale starts near the series minimum, not zero. Gaps and marked breaks are not joined.Source and scope
DefiLlama open-interest overview, exact aster-perps id6726; latest total24h OI observation, not token futures; provider observation time unavailable · Source ↗. Last sample 2026-11-08T05:01:07Z. A chart of rolling values is not a sum of daily trading.
RAW OBSERVATIONS
Fees · trailing 30d
Daily snapshots of a rolling 30d total
$4.00M
48 dated points · fetch sample · Chart scale starts near the series minimum, not zero. Gaps and marked breaks are not joined.Source and scope
DefiLlama fees overview (dataType=dailyFees), defillamaId 6726 slug 'aster-perps', total30d · Source ↗. Last sample 2026-11-08T05:01:07Z. A chart of rolling values is not a sum of daily trading.
DOCUMENTED TERMS / OBSERVED EXECUTION
Token rights and observed execution
Published program terms are separate from completed purchases, distributions and burns. An unknown execution amount is not zero.
Funding source
The official program names 99% of daily platform fees; this covers the stated platform scope, not just perpetuals.
Commitment
The documentation specifies automatic TWAP purchases into a public buyback wallet.
Recipient
Bought ASTER is intended for veASTER stakers according to lock weight, alongside separately funded base Loyalty Rewards.
Mechanism
Fee-funded purchases are added to staking rewards by epoch.
Token fate
An equal amount is scheduled to burn from reserve, starting with the team allocation; that reserve burn is not another cash receipt.
Cadence
Buyback daily; staking rewards by epoch; reserve burns biweekly until the stated 3 billion supply threshold.
DefiLlama fees overview (dataType=dailyFees), defillamaId 6726 slug 'aster-perps', total30d · 08 Nov 2026 · 05:01 UTC · Source ↗
LP, maker, referral or deployer routing
Unknown, not zero
UnknownSource and basis
Not inferred by subtracting provider rows with unverified accounting scope.
Provider revenue · 30d
Unknown, not zero
UnknownSource and basis
Scope unavailable · No dated observation
Provider-attributed holder flow · 30d
Source time unknown
$2.83MSource and basis
DefiLlama dailyHoldersRevenue: aster-spot id6735 records PLATFORM-WIDE ASTERUSDT BUY fills by the public buyback wallet on Aster Spot over trailing 30 days, not perp-only revenue. Official policy directs purchased ASTER to veASTER stakers, but this row does not itself verify delivery or fee funding. Matching reserve burns and issuance-funded rewards are excluded. · 08 Nov 2026 · 05:01 UTC · Source ↗
Reconciled token purchases or distributions
Unknown, not zero
UnknownSource and basis
scope_and_distribution_reconciliation_pending
Reconciled burns or net token benefit
Unknown, not zero
UnknownSource and basis
Purchases, distributions and burns are distinct actions; no second benefit is added.
The fee row covers the provider's perp scope; the observed ASTER buy-fill row is platform-wide on Aster Spot. They are not a reconciled numerator and denominator. Staker delivery, reserve burns and issuance need separate records.
Circulating supply is labelled by source convention. Vesting is not selling.
Market cap
$1.74B
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 04:59 UTC
Source and scope
CoinGecko coins/markets for id 'aster-2' (ASTER); per-coin last_updated timestamp; circulating-supply methodology is CoinGecko's · Open source ↗
Observed FDV
$5.28B
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 04:59 UTC
Source and scope
CoinGecko coins/markets for id 'aster-2' (ASTER); per-coin last_updated timestamp; circulating-supply methodology is CoinGecko's · Open source ↗
Circulating supply
2.57B
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 04:59 UTC
Source and scope
CoinGecko coins/markets for id 'aster-2' (ASTER); per-coin last_updated timestamp; circulating-supply methodology is CoinGecko's · Open source ↗
Total supply
7.79B
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 04:59 UTC
Source and scope
CoinGecko coins/markets for id 'aster-2' (ASTER); per-coin last_updated timestamp; circulating-supply methodology is CoinGecko's · Open source ↗
Unlocks and supply
The documentation retains a 12-month team cliff and 40-month schedule, but also describes reserve burns prioritizing team tokens. Earlier ecosystem linear vesting was replaced by staking emissions. Reconcile actual balances before forecasting dilution.
Unknown stays unknown; a missing figure is never shown as zero. This list is built from the figures and documented fields on this page; other limits are described in the sections around it and in the methodology.
Figures
Stale source dataVenue volume · 24h, User fees · 90d, Attributed holder flow · 90d
Source time unknownVolume · 30d, Open interest, User fees · 30d, Attributed holder flow · 30d
No comparable observationProtocol revenue · 30d, Protocol revenue · 90d
EVIDENCE BOUNDARY
What these numbers establish
Trading activity, fees and token-related flows use different sources and product scopes. One observation does not prove sustained growth; a fee-allocation rule is not proof of execution. Parent and child streams must not be added. Unknown values remain unknown, never zero.
Price and FDV above are market observations, not our estimate of what the token should cost.
Stale source data · observed 08 Jun 2026 · 08:21 UTC; checked 08 Nov 2026 · 05:01 UTC
Source and scope
Aster fapi ticker/24hr: sum of quoteVolume across perp symbols quoted in USDT/USDC/USDF/USD1 (treated at face USD value); other quote assets excluded, not converted; observation time from closeTime Aggregate timestamp is the oldest included market component; a new component cannot make an old component fresh. · Open source ↗
TVL
$763.59M
Observed 08 Nov 2026 · 04:31 UTC
Source and scope
DefiLlama top-level protocol TVL; component methodology not supplied · Open source ↗
User fees · 90d
$15.21M
Stale source data · observed 06 Nov 2026 · 00:00 UTC; checked 07 Nov 2026 · 14:03 UTC
Source and scope
DefiLlama fees overview (dataType=dailyFees), defillamaId 6726 slug 'aster-perps', sum of 90 complete UTC daily values; provider chart reconciled to reported total30d · Open source ↗
Protocol revenue · 30d
—
No comparable observation
Protocol revenue · 90d
—
No comparable observation
Attributed holder flow · 90d
$10.93M
Stale source data · observed 06 Nov 2026 · 00:00 UTC; checked 07 Nov 2026 · 16:02 UTC
Source and scope
DefiLlama dailyHoldersRevenue: aster-spot id6735 sums ASTERUSDT BUY fills by the public buyback wallet on Aster Spot over 90 complete UTC days, not perp-only revenue. Official policy directs purchased ASTER to veASTER stakers, but this row does not itself verify delivery or fee funding. Matching reserve burns and issuance-funded rewards are excluded; provider chart reconciled to reported total30d · Open source ↗
Project context
Source review: 2026-09-22
Team
The investor's Astherus announcement identifies Dust as a core contributor to Aster's predecessor. A complete current Aster leadership roster has not been independently reconciled here.
Binance Labs, now YZi Labs, announced an investment in Astherus, Aster's predecessor. The investor's announcement does not disclose a funding amount. This company investment is distinct from purchases of ASTER on the market.
Aster’s analysis combines the trading business with an ASTER design involving fee-funded purchases, distributions to eligible veASTER stakers and reserve burns.
Read full explanationClose explanation↗
Choose a protocol overview or a detailed introduction to the trading concepts behind it.
Aster overview
Aster’s analysis combines the trading business with an ASTER design involving fee-funded purchases, distributions to eligible veASTER stakers and reserve burns. Each flow needs its own accounting.
The central distinction is between externally funded token rewards, issuance and supply reductions. A high stated allocation percentage alone says little about an individual’s return without the eligible fee base, staking weight, lock conditions and token price.
What it does
A trading platform whose ASTER token economics connect platform fees, token purchases, staking rewards and supply reductions.
A simple example
If fees buy tokens and those tokens go to eligible stakers, that is one funded distribution. Burning other tokens from a reserve does not create a second pot of cash.
What the token means
The documentation directs purchased ASTER to veASTER stakers by lock weight. Simply holding ASTER is not the same as qualifying for that distribution.
Where the money comes from
Separate fee-funded rewards from rewards created by releasing more tokens. They can look similar in a wallet but come from different sources.
What to watch out for
Lock conditions, competing staking weight, token price and changing supply can affect outcomes. A large allocation percentage is not a guaranteed return.
Aster explained, step by step
What you are actually trading
Using Aster to trade a contract, buying ASTER and locking tokens for veASTER participation are different decisions. The first creates a trading position. The second creates exposure to the token price. The third adds eligibility and lock conditions under the staking rules.
A profitable contract does not require ASTER to rise, and owning ASTER does not automatically make you eligible for every staking distribution. Read the terms of the particular product rather than treating the whole platform as one investment.
A position, collateral and leverage
A position is an open trade whose value changes with a market. A long benefits from a price rise; a short benefits from a fall, before costs. Collateral is the money supporting the trade. It is different from the position’s notional value, which is the amount of market exposure.
Leverage expresses the relationship between exposure and collateral. It magnifies both gains and losses relative to the money supporting the position. A perpetual generally has no scheduled expiry, but this does not mean you can hold it indefinitely: ongoing costs, liquidation and the venue’s market rules still apply.
Follow one hypothetical trade from entry to exit
Imagine a dollar-settled, linear contract with $100 of collateral and $500 of exposure: 5× leverage. Suppose the reference asset costs $100 when a long position opens. The position represents five units. If you later close all five at $102, the gross gain is 5 × $2 = $10. If you close at $98 instead, the gross loss is $10. A 2% market move therefore changes the original collateral by 10%, before costs.
Now assume an illustrative 0.05% trading fee on each side. Entry costs $0.25; the profitable exit at a $510 position value costs $0.255. The $10 gross gain becomes $9.495 before funding, spread, slippage and network costs. These numbers teach the arithmetic; they are not this platform’s fee schedule or a suggested trade.
While the position remains open, the displayed profit or loss is unrealized and can change. Closing it realizes the trading result. A profitable price move can still produce a disappointing net result if the cost of entering, holding and exiting is high.
Why a position can close before you choose to exit
A venue requires a minimum amount of remaining equity to support a position. If equity falls below that maintenance requirement, liquidation can close the position automatically. This can happen before your collateral reaches zero. The price used for this test may differ from the last trade shown on a chart.
Where available, isolated margin separates collateral for a position; cross margin can share it across positions. A loss in one cross-margined trade can affect the rest of the account. Exact boundaries and liquidation rules differ by venue. A stop order is also different from liquidation: its execution and final price depend on its order type, available liquidity and market conditions.
The platform and its token are different decisions
The documentation directs purchased ASTER to veASTER stakers by lock weight. Simply holding ASTER is not the same as qualifying for that distribution.
Purchased ASTER distributed to qualifying stakers is one funded flow. Burning tokens from a separate reserve reduces supply but does not create a second cash reward. Your share depends on the applicable weighting rules and other eligible participants.
The costs that do not fit into the headline fee
The spread is the gap between quoted buying and selling prices. Slippage is the difference between an expected execution price and the price actually obtained. A market order seeks immediate execution; a limit order sets an acceptable price but might never fill. A large position in a thin market can be expensive to close even when the displayed trading fee is low.
Many perpetual markets also use funding: periodic transfers between long and short positions that help align the contract with its reference market. The paying side and rate can change. Other products use different financing or holding-cost mechanisms. Check the selected contract’s current rules, payment interval and full cost preview; do not assume the same formula applies everywhere.
How to use the research below
First identify the contract, accepted collateral, pricing method and exit conditions. Then distinguish product activity from token economics. Volume counts trading over a period; open interest measures positions still open at a point in time. Neither is the platform’s profit. Fees, protocol revenue and value reaching token holders describe different flows.
Our metrics and research below help compare those questions. Their timestamps and scope matter: a recently fetched value may not have a source observation time. The explanation here is a conceptual walkthrough, not evidence that we tested an account, a particular order or a withdrawal on your behalf.
What matters specifically on Aster
For trading, examine the selected contract’s collateral, financing and liquidation rules. For staking, examine lock duration, eligibility and how weight is calculated.
Compare realized fee-funded distributions with emissions and executed reserve burns. A quoted reward value can change with the token price and should not be presented as a guaranteed cash yield.
Project facts: official documentation ↗. Trading concepts: margin, liquidation and funding explained in Hyperliquid’s documentation. These illustrate concepts; other venues have different rules. Reviewed 22 September 2026. The worked example is hypothetical.